Nicky Minaj – Moment 4 Live (feat. Drake) | cinta dan hidup

Musik – Nicky Minaj – Moment 4 Live (feat. Drake) | cinta dan hidup“I fly with the stars in the skies, I am no longer trying to survive, I believe that life is a prize, but to live doesn’t mean you’re alive…” Halo, selamat menikmati rutinitas kembali. Bagaimana liburannya? Oke, kali ini saya akan sharing mengenai sebuah lagu yang akhir-akhir ini cukup bisa membuat saya terinspirasi akan hidup dengan cinta.

Nicky Minaj - Moment 4 Live (feat. Drake)

Nicky Minaj – Moment 4 Live (feat. Drake) [sumber: upload.wikimedia.org]

Lagu ini merupakan single ketiga dari album debutnya “Pink Friday” yang dirilis pada 7 Desember 2010. Lagu yang ditulis oleh O. Maraj (Nicki Minaj), A. Graham (Drake), T. Williams dan N. Seetharam ini merupakan lagu bergenre R&B plus hip-hop.Lagu ini berjudul “Moment 4 Live(dibaca: Moment for Live) yang dinyanyikan oleh penyanyi rapper perempuan yang baru memulai debutnya, Nicky Minaj, bersama dengan penyanyi rapper laki-laki yang sudah tenar namanya, Drake.

“Moment 4 Live” merupakan lagu yang terinspirasi oleh cerita yang dibuat sendiri oleh Minaj, dimana ada 2 anak kecil yang memiliki impian untuk menjadi rapper terkenal, dan membuat lagu ini sembari menjalani impian mereka berdua bersama-sama.

Di video musiknya sendiri, diceritakan Minaj bertemu dengan ‘ibu perinya’, Martha Zolanski (alter ego dari Minaj sendiri), dimana ia memberikan petuah akan momen yang patut untuk dimiliki oleh Minaj dalam hidupnya. Lalu Minaj beranjak ke istananya, dan bertemu Drake, dan akhirnya mereka menikah (mirip-mirip cerita Cinderella gitu~).

Moment 4 Live
Nicky Minaj (feat. Drake)

[Nicki Minaj]
I fly with the stars in the skies
I am no longer trying to survive
I believe that life is a prize
But to live doesn’t mean you’re alive

Don’t worry bout me, and who I fire
I get what I desire, it’s my empire
And yes I call the shots, I am the umpire
I sprinkle holy water, upon the vampire (vampire)

In this very moment I’m king
In this very moment I slay Goliath with a sling
This very moment I bring
Put it on everything, that I will retire with the ring

And I will retire with the crown, Yes!
No I’m not lucky I’m blessed, Yes!
Clap for the heavyweight champ, Me!
But I couldn’t do it all alone, We!

Young Money raised me, grew up out in Baisley
Southside Jamaica, Queens and it’s crazy
cause I’m still hood, Hollywood couldn’t change me
shout out to my haters, sorry that you couldn’t phase me

ain’t being cocky we just vindicated
best believe that when we done
This moment will be syndicated, I don’t know
this night just remind me of
everything that they deprived me of

pppp-put ya drinks up
it’s a celebration every time we link up
We done did everything they can think of
Greatness is what we on the brink of

[Chorus]
I wish that I could have this moment for life, for life, for life
Cuz in this moment I just feel so alive, alive, alive

I wish that I could have this moment for life, for life, for life
Cuz in this moment I just feel so alive, alive, alive

[Drake]
Yeah
Yeah
Yeah, ugh!

What I tell ‘em hoes, “Bow bow bow to me, drop down to ya knees,”
Young Money the Mafia that’s where the love cease
I’m in The Dominican, Big Papi Ortiz
doin’ target practice all these bitches just aiming to please

shout out to the CEO 500 degrees
shout out to the OVO where we set for T’s, awww
N*ggas wanna be friends how coincidental
This supposed to be ya’ll year we ain’t get the memo

Young King, pay me in gold
40 got a bunch of weed he ain’t even roll
These n*ggas be droppin’ songs they ain’t even cold
Weezy on top and that n*gga ain’t even home, yet!

yeah, be very afraid these other rappers getting bodied and carried away
f-ck it me and Nicki Nick gettin’ married today
And now you bitches that be hatin can catch a bouquet, ouww

yeah, you a star in my eyes, you and all them white girls party of five
are we drinking a lil more I can hardly decide
I can’t believe we really made it I’m partly surprised, I swear

d*mn, this one for the books, man!
I swear this shit is as fun as it looks, man!
I’m really tryna make it more than what it is
cuz everybody dies but not everybody lives!

[Chorus]
I wish that I could have this moment for life, for life, for life
Cuz in this moment I just feel so alive, alive, alive

I wish that I could have this moment for life, for life, for life
Cuz in this moment I just feel so alive, alive, alive

[Nick Minaj]
This is my moment, I waited all my life I can tell its time
drifting away I’m one with the sunsets, I have become alive.

[Chorus]
I wish that I could have this moment for life, for life, for life
Cuz in this moment I just feel so alive, alive, alive

I wish that I could have this moment for life, for life, for life
Cuz in this moment I just feel so alive, alive, alive

Nah, semoga lagunya juga berkesan untukmu. Dan lagu ini, menjadi lagu yang sangat indah jika kamu benar-benar menghayatinya. Oke, sampai jumpa di lain kesempatan. Terima kasih sudah berkunjung~

Salam – Agung Rangga

Apa pendapatmu?

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s